The Earliest Dracups

 

This first genealogical post reviews the limited information available online about the earliest recorded Dracups in England.

.

Background

Since 2010 I have built up a series of family trees using My Heritage Family Tree Builder. The most substantial covers both sides of my family in the UK. There are also far less developed trees devoted exclusively to Dracups in Australia, Canada, India and the USA.

I no longer sync these to the My Heritage website. The principal tree exceeds by a factor of ten the number of records now permitted for a free account. That limit was imposed retrospectively, which has disinclined me to pay this provider a premium rate.

Instead I have an Ancestry account which I have used exclusively for research purposes. In compiling my trees I have only used public records and published family trees, though some of the latter are no longer available. I have relied exclusively on material available online.

To mark this new phase in my interest I have begun a fresh tree on Ancestry called ‘Dracup (family dracup)‘. This will trace the development of the Dracup lineage starting with the oldest known records.

I am using my existing tree as the basis for this new one, supplementing where possible with additional information newly available through Ancestry records and elsewhere, including details in other family trees where those are supported by evidence.

This new Ancestry tree is a work in progress, intended to shape and influence the offline research I now plan to conduct. I hope to establish a symbiotic relationship between the tree, these posts and my offline activity.

I very much welcome advice and information from those that have gone before me, but this is primarily an excuse to track down the original records and visit the relevant locations. I doubt that that I shall unearth anything new, but I shall gain satisfaction from the attempt.

Ultimately I’m interested in exploring trends in social history through the lives of individual Dracups and writing those up as posts on this blog. I’m not sure yet whether that is feasible.

.

All_Saints,_Ripley
All Saints Church, Ripley

.

Dracups reach England

The first recorded Dracup on these shores is one George Dracoppe. Several family trees record his birth in Ripley, North Yorkshire, around 1562, but I have found none that provides a source for this assertion.

There is, however, a record of George’s marriage to Barbara Atkinson in Ripley’s All Saints Church on 11 August 1583, as well as to the birth of several children (of which more below).

It seems likely that this is the same George Dracoppe who was buried in the parish of Guiseley St Oswald, Yorkshire on 7 April 1618.

So George was most probably alive for most of Elizabeth I’s reign and much of James I’s reign too. He is an almost exact contemporary of Shakespeare, who married one year ahead of him and died two years earlier.

Thomas Cromwell ordered parishes to record baptisms, marriages and burials in 1538, but the early records were flimsy and often haphazard.

When parchment books were introduced from 1598, the earlier details were supposed to be transcribed, but clergymen were inconsistent in doing so. Many began their books in 1558, the year that Elizabeth I was crowned.

This might help to explain why George Dracoppe has no known ancestors but, on the other hand, he has no peers either, in Yorkshire or anywhere else in England.

In contrast, his wife is from an established Ripley family. Surviving records show that four other women with that surname were married in All Saints Church between 1578 and 1583, while at least three different fathers called Atkinson were siring children in the area in the 1580s and 1590s.

Even allowing for the more common surname, this comparison is stark. It would support the hypothesis that George was an immigrant or the child of an immigrant family but, if so, where did they originate?

The most probable answer is that they were Flemish Protestants escaping religious persecution. It is possible that they were engaged in the wool trade and that is what attracted George to settle in Yorkshire.

But I have no concrete evidence to support this. I have been unable to trace any information about the employment of the earliest Dracoppes. I can find no contemporary reference to that surname in the Low Countries, nor any place with that name.

The etymology of the surname has long intrigued me. Does ‘-coppe’ mean ‘head’ (middle English ‘coppe’) or cup/basin (old English ‘copp’; Dutch ‘kop’)?

Is it too fanciful to suggest ‘spider’ (middle Dutch ‘koppe’ or ‘kobbe’) and posit a connection with spinning yarn?

What of ‘dra-‘? Does that derive from the Dutch ‘dragen’ meaning to carry or wear? Or could it mean to drag, draw or pull? I cannot resist the temptation to hint a potential association with dragons!

One possible meaning is ‘cup-bearer’. This might describe a servant responsible for serving wine, but also an honorary position in a medieval court often awarded to a trusted adviser of noble birth.

Another contemporary of George’s – poet Sir Philip Sidney (1554-1586) – was Queen Elizabeth I’s cup-bearer, succeeding his father Sir Henry Sidney in what had by then become a purely ceremonial role.

All this is highly speculative. A more prosaic theory – but one that is perhaps worthy of further exploration – is that ‘Dracoppe’ is an anglicisation of  De Kuiper, a Dutch surname meaning ‘cooper’ or barrel-maker.

Most Dutch people used patronymics until Napoleonic times, but the Dutch and Belgian open archives record church baptisms as early as 1580.

For example, one Claes Jacobsz Kuiper is mentioned as the father on a baptism record dated 23 May 1580 in Hoorn, not far from Amsterdam. A Jan de Cuijper was siring children in Den Hoorn even earlier in the Sixteenth Century, and Jan Cornelisz Kuijper was born in Den Hoorn in 1510. 

And a Johan Kuiper is included in a list of burghers dated April 28 1575 which was compiled in Zutphen, further to the east. There is, unfortunately, no record of a George de Kuiper at this time.

.

johan-kuipers

.

.

Sir Philip Sidney

.

The Dracups move into the West Riding

Some family trees record that Barbara Atkinson was born in Ripley in 1563, but that event does not feature in the online database of All Saints parish records. A few claim that she survived until 1655, dying at the age of 92, but the source is again unclear.

We do know that Barbara bore several children. Four are recorded in the online database for All Saints:

  • Johna, a girl, baptised in December 1583. (Some trees suggest this was a male called John.) What became of her is a mystery.
  • George was baptised in March 1589. He married Margaret Thruscrosse in Ripley in October 1611. Up to six children are included in my tree but I have a year of birth for only one and a spouse for one other. This family seem to have been located in Ripley, however.
  • Barbara was baptised in January 1592. She died in Calverley in February 1674, at the age of 82 or thereabouts.
  • John (again) was the youngest son, baptised in October 1596. Three different spouses are recorded. One wedding took place in Guiseley, the other two in Otley. All four children are attributed to the first wife, Agnes Eastburne. The first is recorded as being born in Idle; the remainder were born in Calverley between 1629 and 1631. The second and third wives both died in Calverley, in 1643 and 1655 respectively. John survived until 1673 and also died in Calverley.

Several family trees also include:

  • William (1585), apparently the eldest son. He married Ellen Wilkinson in 1612 in Guiseley. Six children are included in my family tree, but I have nothing more than the years of their births/baptisms – and the fact that two at least were born in Guiseley. It seems feasible that George was living with his oldest son at the time of his death, some six years after the latter’s marriage.
  • Margaret (1587). She married Henry Douglas in Ripley in November 1625, but I could find no further details of her life.

.

Dracoppe locations map Capture
Locations of the earliest known Dracoppes in England

.

So in these early years, the records suggest that some of the Dracoppes remained in Ripley while others relocated to a triangle of locations in the West Riding, some 15 miles south-west, principally Guiseley, Calverley and Idle.

We are heavily reliant on information from parish records:

  • The Ripley parish registers are mostly complete from 1562 for baptisms, marriages and burials (Genuki records a gap from 1636 to 1649, though there is a bishop’s transcript for 1637) and held by the North Yorkshire County Record Office located in Northallerton.
  • Calverley St Wilfrid parish records include baptisms from 1574 plus marriages and burials from 1596. The records include baptisms in Idle. (Genuki mentions the existence of bishop’s transcripts for 1600-03, 1626, 1631-39, 1661-69 and occasional years thereafter. CalverleyInfo says that marriage records for 1607-1629 and burial records for 1607-1624 are lost or destroyed, however). These registers are also held by the West Yorkshire Archive Service.

The free online databases I am aware of include these via Genuki, this via CalverleyInfo and FreeReg.

The next post in this series will provide some historical background on these locations gleaned exclusively from online research, preparatory to my first visit to the area.

.

TD

August 2015

.

Credits:

  1. All Saints Ripley by Tim Green (Flickr: All Saints, Ripley) [CC BY 2.0 (http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/2.0)%5D, via Wikimedia Commons.
  1. Posthumous portrait of Sir Philip Sidney (the Bolton Portrait), after a painting by John De Critz c. 1585. Possibly by Thomas De Critz; after John de Critz the Elder [Public domain], via Wikimedia Commons

 

8 thoughts on “The Earliest Dracups

  1. Hi again, Tim. Family lore has it that the Dracups were Hugenots. This has beeen passed down in my own family but I have also have heard it–or some version thereof–from others with whom I’ve connected for genealogy research. Seems there’s no way to prove it, but the fact that many descendants on different continents seem to believe it adds some credence, it wold seem.

    Like

    1. Hi Melinda

      It does indeed seem likely that they were protestants escaping the repression and brutality prevalent across the low countries during the sixteenth century.

      But I can’t find any evidence that associates the name Dracoppe with any location in mainland Europe, or indeed any person resident there, so it has to remain an untested hypothesis.

      It seems we may never be able to explain quite how George turned up in Ripley – and by which route he arrived there.

      Tim

      Like

  2. Cheers from a Canadian Dracup descendant (Thomas and Cassandra’s daughter was my great-grandmother). There’s been no Dracup lore passed on in my family (except that my mother remembers a Dracup relative who used to ride his bicycle from Belleville to Toronto – a 3 hr drive away – and she thought that was weird). So thank you for sharing. The Huguenot hypothesis is interesting.

    Like

    1. Thanks for getting in touch. I have Thomas and Cassandra’s children Maud, William Lester and Cassandra in my tree, but haven’t yet pushed into the succeeding generations.

      Like

      1. I haven’t seen a Cassandra sibling for Maud and Lester. I will have to look for her. Don’t know anything about Lester but I can tell you that Maud married her older neighbour Charles Read and had a son and a daughter with him. Charles and Maud both died in their 40’s of illness, albeit 20 years apart, leaving the kids fatherless before the age of 10, and then orphaned by the time they were in their 20’s. Maud remarried and the kids were raised by their step-father, named Tucker. Thomas Dracup lived with the Tuckers after Cassandra died, but after Maud died as well, he left and died in a Belleville House of Refuge a year later. I can’t tell you if he was kicked out or they found him a place there, but at this point my grandfather Carl (Maud and Charles son) was off fighting in WWI, and Neita (their daughter) had married and moved on with her husband.

        The last piece of Dracup info I have for you is an news article I found about a Horatio Dracup – I’m not sure where he fits in, all know he is not a direct relation – who fell asleep on the train tracks in 1897, after removing his boots, collar, and necktie, and was hence run over by a train. He was a 42 yr old farmer from Thurlow and lived with his unnamed widowed mother.

        Thomas seems to have had several siblings settle around him in the area of Thurlow and Stirling, farming communities just north of Belleville.

        Anyway, I hope that helps should you ever be curious about more Canadian Dracup digging. In the meantime, thanks again for posting much of your earlier research – satisfies a good amount of curiosity I’ve had about the family.

        Like

      2. Thanks. (Sorry but it took me a bit of time to match this to our previous exchange.)

        I found Cassandra in the 1871 census where she’s registered as a 6 year-old born in Ontario.

        I also have Maud (1872-1918) married to Charles H Read (1856-98) and then to John Henry Tucker (1858-1940)

        I’ve now added children: Neita Emily (1892-1973) and Carl Clayton M (b. 1894) to Charles and George Henry (b. 1904), Pearl Irene (1905-1971) and Frank Lester (1908-1995) to John Henry.

        I’d also found the record relating to Horatio (1857-1897). I have him as the eldest son of John and Henrietta Carscallen (so Robert’s grandson). There has to be a really sad story there somewhere…

        Thanks and best wishes

        Tim

        Liked by 1 person

Leave a Reply to Tim Dracup Cancel reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s